Black impala (Aepyceros melampus)
- Impala range between 73 and 92 cm in height.
- Average mass for a male impala is 46 to 76 kg.
- Females weigh 35 to 50 kg.
The black impala, found in very few places in Africa, is an extremely rare type. A recessive gene causes the black colouration in these animals. Impalas are adaptable foragers.
They usually switch between grazing and browsing depending on the season. During wet seasons when grasses are green and growing they graze. The breeding season of impalas, also called rutting, begins toward the end of the wet season in May. The entire affair typically lasts approximately three weeks. While young are usually born after 6–7 months. Fawns are suckled from four to six months.
Sable Antelope (Hippotragus niger)
- Sable's range between 115 and 140 cm.
- Average mass for a male Sable is 200 to 250 kg.
- Females weigh about 180 to 220 kg.
There are 4 recognised subspecies or races of Sable Antelope: Zambian, Common or Southern, Eastern and the Giant or Angolan.
South Africa is the southernmost limit of the Common/Southern African Sable Antelope, with marginal prime habitat available. They are presently described as a conservation dependant species. There are presently believed to be about 700 in the Waterberg region.
Sable’s gestation period is 8 months, and in a breeding herd where their condition can be kept optimal, they can give birth every 10 months. Information from other game breeders declare that a 100% calf rate have been experienced over the past 8 years with cows well maintained. Quality breeding animals can reproduce up to the age of 18 years.
Golden wildebeest (Connochaetes taurines)
- Wildebeest range between 115 and 145 cm
- Average mass for a male Wildebeest is 140 to 250 kg.
- Females weigh about 150 to 180 kg.
Golden Wildebeest are not hybrids and must not be confused with the mixing of Blue and Black Wildebeest that have been referred to as Red Wildebeest. Genetic testing carried out by the Animal Research Institute under the direction of Professor A. Kotzer has confirmed this.
The genes responsible for the Golden colour variation have at this stage not been identified. Historical reports of such animals are not available. Rock paintings by the original inhabitants of our sub region, the bushman, show the existence of wildebeest that are not typically blue but have a distinct golden or ginger colour. According to an article written in Man Magnum magazine a couple of years ago Golden Wildebeest where first seen by farmers in the Tuli Block, Botswana in the 1930’s. They were referred to as Auburn or Vos Wildebeest.
Cape Buffalo (Syncerus caffer)
- Buffalo's range between 100 and 170 cm in shoulder height.
- Average mass for a male buffalo is 600 to 910 kg.
- Females weigh about 450 to 800 kg.
The African buffalo is a very robust species.. The front hooves of the buffalo are wider than the rear, which is associated with the need to support the weight of the front part of the body, which is more powerful than the back.
The horns of African buffalo are very peculiar. A characteristic feature of them is the fact that the adult bull's horns have fused bases, forming a continuous bone shield referred to as a "boss, forming a protective shield over his head.
Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
- Roan's range between 140 and 170 cm.
- Average mass for a male Roan is 240 to 310 kg.
- Females weigh about 180 to 240 kg.
Named for the "roan' colour, a reddish brown, they have a lighter underbelly, white eyebrows and cheeks and a black face, lighter in females. There is a short erect mane, a very light beard and prominent red nostrils. The horns are ringed and can reach a metre long in males, slightly shorter in females and they arch backwards slightly.They are similar in appearance to Sable Antelope and can be confused where their ranges overlap. Sable Antelope males are darker, being black rather than dark brown.